Schedule/Program

Welcome to the #ACDS2017 Spring Conference


Click on the session name for more information

Session
Presenters
Day
Time
Room
Opening Plenary
Dr. Nick Nissley, Mark Holmgren, and Kathy Archer
April 24
9am-12pm
Plaza 1-2





Concurrent Workshops

April 24
1pm-4pm

Grow Self Confidence: Discover Your Inner Guide (1A) Kathy Archer April 24
1pm-4pm
Plaza 3
Developing our Leadership Stories (1B) Dr. Nick Nissley
April 24
1pm-4pm
Plaza 4
Cultivating a Mindful Community of Wellbeing (1C) Rachael Crowder PhD RSW
April 24
1pm-4pm
Garden Court 2
Upside Down Thinking and Wicked Questions (1D) Mark Holmgren April 24
1pm-4pm
Plaza 5
Equity and Privilege, Opening the Door to Shared Influence (1E) Kathryn Graff and Nancy Mcleod, Flourish Consultants April 24
1pm-4pm
Garden Court 1
ADWA (Alberta Disability Workers Association) AGM
ADWA staff, Board, and members.
April 24
4:30-6pm
Plaza 1





Morning Plenary
Kara Stanley & Simon Paradis April 25
9am-9:45am
Plaza 1-2





Concurrent Workshops

April 25
10am-12pm

Home is Community Too! (2A) Cara Milne April 25
10am-12pm
Garden Court 2
Stuck in the Middle (2B) Darryl Stewart
April 25
10am-12pm
Plaza 4
Shake It Up and Let The Games Begin (2C)
Louise Meier April 25
10am-12pm
Plaza 5
What the Heck are these Social Innovation Lab Things? (2D) Ben Weinlick, Skills Society & Think Jar Collective April 25
10am-12pm
Garden Court 1
Future of Complex Service Needs in the Community (2E)
Ryan Geake
April 25
10am-12pm
Plaza 3





Breakout Sessions

April 25
1pm-2:30pm

Pop up Social Lab—the Practice (2F)
Ben Weinlick
April 25
1pm-2:30pm
Garden Court 1
Self Determined Learning in the Workplace Through Learning Circles (2G) Stephen Wright
April 25
1pm-2:30pm
Garden Court 2
The Overhead Myth (2H)
Gordon Holley
April 25
1pm-2:30pm
Plaza 3
Customised Employment:
Our Unique Approach (2J)

Chris Hiebert, Russell
Sickles, Sarah Stafford
April 25
1pm-2:30pm
Plaza 4
Medicine Hat Leads the Way! (2K) Jamie Rogers, Medicine Hat  Community Housing Society
April 25
1pm-2:30pm
Plaza 5





Breakout Sessions

April 25
2:45-4:15pm

CET, the Doors to Great Service! (2L)
ACDS Accreditation Team
April 25
2:45-4:15pm Plaza 4
Creating an Accessible Toastmasters Club (2M)
Toastmasters members
April 25 2:45-4:15pm Plaza 3
Getting Networks Right—The Power of Collaboration (2N)
Alexi Davis, Shauna McCallum, and Sean McEwen
April 25 2:45-4:15pm Garden Court 1
Succession Planning and Knowledge Transfer (2O)
Ed Riediger and Friends
April 25 2:45-4:15pm Plaza 5
The Importance of Pride and Relationships (2P)
Justine Hubert
April 25 2:45-4:15pm Garden Court 2
ACDS Staff Safety App
ACDS Staff
April 25
4:30-5:30pm
Plaza 4
Gala Evening of Fun and Celebration

April 25
Cocktails at 6pm.

Dinner and Entertainment at 7pm.
Plaza 1-2





Breakout Sessions

April 26
9am-9:45

IMAGINING BETTER: Creative Collaborations to Forge Better Quality Lives in the Inner City (3A)
Lasha Robert and Connie Reid
April 26 9am-9:45 Plaza 3
Cybersecurity Awareness (3B)
Leonard Soto, SotoNets Cloud Solutions
April 26 9am-9:45 Garden Court 1
Impact at Ground Zero (3C)
Sarah Patterson and Dani Curial
April 26 9am-9:45 Plaza 4
The Alumni Project: History of Services (3D)
ACDS Alumni
April 26 9am-9:45 Garden Court 2
Discovering the Power from Within (3E)
Agnes Mandapat, Alex Jueves, and Chris Cudal
April 26 9am-9:45 Plaza 5





Concurrent Workshops

April 26
10am-12pm

Freeing Yourself! (3F) Dr. Deena Martin, R.Psychologist (AB)
April 26
10am-12pm Plaza 3
Autism: Get Hired And Stay Employed (3G)
Sarah Taylor
April 26 10am-12pm Garden Court 1
Let your Community Build your Social Enterprise (3H)
Allan O’Byrne, BA, CPA, CMA
April 26 10am-12pm Plaza 5
Ethical Everest: Strengthening Your Decision Making Under Stress (3I)
Jennifer Sanford
April 26 10am-12pm Plaza 4
KAIROS Blanket Exercise (3J)

April 26 10am-12pm Garden Court 2
Closing Plenary - The Nerve to Serve: Say Hello to Humour & Goodbye to Burnout!
Jody Urquhart April 26 12:45pm-1:30pm Plaza 1-2

Hotel Map
Coast Plaza Hotel Map

Your 2017 ACDS Conference Planning Committee!
Dan Verstrate - PCLASS
Doris Kowtek – Catholic Social Services
Lorelei Martin - DARTS
Marianne Godlonton – URSA
Paige McCann Sauter - Ability Resource Centre
Pat Ferguson - Rocky Support Services
Stephen Wright - ADWA/ CASS
Jamie Post, ACDS
Christine Do - ACDS
Doreen Hogarth - ACDS

Published:
Feb 24, 2017
Page Views:
428

Share This Page